Contact Us
FAQs
Start Trading
Start Trading

Privacy Policy

MYFX Markets Respects Each Individual’s Right to Privacy

At MYFX Markets, we value and respect every individual's right to privacy. We are committed to upholding privacy standards in accordance with the Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1993. This privacy policy explains our approach to handling and safeguarding the personal information we collect from individuals who apply for or receive our products and services.

Collection of Personal Information

When you initiate or maintain an account with MYFX Markets, we collect personal information for various business purposes. This includes evaluating your account application, processing your requests and transactions, notifying you about products and services that may interest you, and providing client support. The personal information we collect may encompass the following:

- Information you provide in applications and other forms, such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation, employer, assets and income, telephone or mobile number, email address, tax file number, and nominated bank account details.

- Data regarding your transactions with us and our affiliates.

- Information obtained from consumer reporting agencies, including your credit history and creditworthiness, and from non-affiliated entities not associated with MYFX Markets.

- Information you submit for identity verification, such as a passport, or receive from non-affiliated entities not associated with MYFX Markets.

We may also collaborate with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to incorporate tracking technologies and remarketing services on our site. These technologies, including first-party and third-party cookies, enable us to analyse user activity on our site and assess the popularity of specific content. By accessing our site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. We encourage you to review their privacy policies and contact them directly for responses to your queries. We do not share personal information with these third-party vendors. If you prefer not to have your information collected or used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or use tools like the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Please note that obtaining a new computer, upgrading your browser, or altering your browser's cookies files may clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

Protection of Personal Information

We implement comprehensive measures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, misuse, loss, modification, or disclosure. Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who require it to conduct our business, service your account, and provide you with a wide range of products and services. Our employees are mandated to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and adhere to established protocols. We employ physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We do not disclose your name or personal information to anyone except when authorised by law.

Cookies and Hyperlinks

Cookies are small files used by websites to track visitor data. MYFX Markets may set and access MYFX Markets cookies on your computer, enabling us to track which advertisements and promotions direct users to our site. MYFX Markets and its affiliates or divisions may employ such cookies.

Our websites may contain hyperlinks or "links" to other sites, and other sites may link to our sites. These external websites may have their privacy policies, and MYFX Markets' privacy policy exclusively pertains to MYFX Markets and information collected by us. We do not have control over the security or usage of information provided or collected by these external sites. If you choose to link to one of these sites, you may be required to provide registration or other information. It's crucial to recognise that this information goes to a third party, and you should familiarise yourself with the privacy policy provided by that third party.

Security Technology at MYFX Markets

MYFX Markets takes active measures to protect the information you submit to us. Our technology is designed to secure your data while it's being transmitted to us, preventing interception by any party other than MYFX Markets. We also employ additional safeguards, including firewalls, authentication systems (e.g., passwords and personal identification numbers), and access control mechanisms to prevent unauthorised access to systems and data. However, you should be aware that using services provided through our website involves transmitting data over the internet, which is subject to inherent risks. While we take reasonable security precautions, you may be exposed to unauthorised programs transmitted by third parties, electronic trespassing, and potential information and data failures. Although we and our suppliers have privacy and security features in place to reduce these risks, we cannot guarantee their complete elimination. Therefore, you acknowledge that we are not liable for breaches of confidentiality or unauthorised access and use resulting from such events.

Sharing Information with Our Affiliates

For business purposes, we may share the personal information described above with our affiliates, as permitted by applicable law. Our affiliates include companies controlled or owned by us, or companies controlling or under common control with us. These affiliates may encompass financial service companies, such as dealers, other brokers, futures commission merchants, and advisors.

Disclosure to Non-Affiliated Third Parties and Regulatory Bodies

In order to support the products and services we provide, we may share the personal information described above with third-party service providers and non-affiliated joint marketers. These entities may not be affiliated with us and can include various institutions, such as advisors, dealers, brokers, trust companies, and banks, with whom we have joint marketing agreements. We may also share your information with companies under contract to provide services on our behalf, including service providers handling statement and transaction confirmation preparation, data processing, computer software maintenance and development, transaction processing, and marketing services. These entities are legally bound to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. In compliance with applicable laws and regulations, we may also be obligated to disclose your personal information to regulatory and governmental bodies, such as the FSP, as required.

Accessing and Reviewing Your Personal Information

Under applicable data protection laws, you have specific rights to access, correct, and request further information about the personal data we collect and hold about you. To exercise these rights, please contact our designated representative at customer.service@myfxmarkets.com. In some cases, you may be required to provide additional information to facilitate the processing of your request. Please note that failing to provide accurate and complete personal information may impact our ability to provide our services, including access to our websites.

Ready to Start Trading?

Open an account in 3 minutes and receive your login details instantly.
Copyright © 2024 MYFX Markets
MYFX Markets is a trademark owned by Online Markets Technology Services LLC, and operates through the following authorised and regulated entities including:

Online Markets Technology Services LLC is incorporated in Saint Kitts and Nevis under the Nevis Limited Liability Company Ordinance 2017 with NEVIS LLC No.22021.

AXIS INC. is incorporated in St Vincent and the Grenadines, number 24078 IBC2017 by the Registrar of International Business Companies, and registered by the Financial Services Authority, and whose address is Frist Floor, First St Vincent Bank Ltd Building, James Street Kingstown St. Vincent and the Grenadines.

MYFX Markets, provides you with educational resources to help you become familiar with all the trading features and tools in the trading platform. With the demo account you can test any trading strategies you wish in a risk-free environment. Please bear in mind that the results of the transactions of the practice account are virtual, and do not reflect any real profit or loss or a real trading environment, whereas market conditions may affect both the quotation and execution. FX products are leveraged products and trading FX therefore involves a high level of risk that may not be suitable for everyone. MYFX Markets recommends that you ensure that you fully understand the risks involved before making any decision concerning MYFX Markets’ products. Independent advice should be sought if necessary.
Warning: FX market involves significant risks, including complete possible loss of funds. Consequently trading is not suitable for all investors and traders. By increasing leverage risk increases as well.

Current Disclaimer: This site is not intended for distribution, or use by, any residents in the U.S., Australia, Canada, Japan, EU countries, Islamic Republic of Iran, Indonesia, North Korea, Belize and Russia. You need to be 18 years old or legal age as determined by the laws of the country where you live in order to become our client. It is the responsibility of visitors to this website to ascertain the terms of and comply with any local law or regulation to which they are subject.

MYFX Markets is not under the supervision of the JFSA, it is not involved with any acts considered to be offering financial products and solicitation for financial services, and this website is not aimed at residents in Japan.
Restrictions to accessing our services might apply to individuals being national of, or resident in, the following countries:
Albania, Barbados, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cayman Islands, Haiti, Jamaica, Malta, Mauritius, Morocco, Myanmar, Nicaragua, Pakistan, Panama, Philippines, Senegal, South Sudan, Syria, Uganda, Yemen, Zimbabwe.
Please note that the list provided is not comprehensive and may be updated periodically. For the most current information, please reach out to us directly.